Awards

Awards & Accomplishments​

WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra (2020)

  • Ryan Butler, String Bass (senior), Ashley Chiu, Violin (junior), Aaron Hong, Cello (senior), Rowan Kloss, String Bass (junior), Ashley Luty, Violin (senior), Kai Slesarev-Nogami, Viola (senior), Catherine Zheng, Violin (junior)

WMEA All-State Chamber Orchestra (2020)

  • Phoebe Jenkins, Viola (junior), Lily Jonsson, Viola (sophomore), Zephyr Tao, Violin (senior)

NAfME All- NW Orchestra (2019)

  • Lily Jonsson, Viola (freshman), ​Meghna Shankar, Viola (senior), Zephyr Tao, Violin (junior)

WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra (2019)

  • Ryan Butler, Violin (junior), Ashley Chiu, Violin (sophomore), David Dias, violin (senior), Ashley Luty, Violin (junior), Kai Slesarev-Nogami, Viola (junior), Mira Roth, Cello (junior), Mathangi Venkatesh, Violin (sophomore)

WMEA High School Northlake Region Solo and Ensemble Contest (2019)

1st Place - Lily Jonsson (freshman) - viola, Ryan Butler (junior) - string bass

1st Alternate - Meghna Shankar(senior) - viola, Melissa Lin (senior) - cello

2nd Alternate - Abby McClure (freshman) - cello

1st Place - Peachy Dmitri - Small String Ensemble Division:

  • Zephyr Tao, Violin (junior), Ashley Chiu, Violin (sophomore), Meghna Shankar, Viola(senior), Mira Roth, Cello (junior)

1st Alternate - Round About Redmond - Large String Ensemble Division:

  • Meghna Shankar, Violin (senior), Ashley Chiu, Violin (sophomore), Zephyr Tao, Violin (junior), Juliette Fuentes, Violin (senior), David Dias, Violin (senior), Taerim Choi, Violin (sophomore), Ashley Luty, Violin (junior), Mathangi Venkatesh, Violin (sophomore), Kai Slesarev-Nogami, Viola (junior), Phoebe Jenkins, Viola (sophomore), Melissa Lin, Cello (senior), Mira Roth, Cello (junior), Ryan Butler, String Bass (junior)

1st Alternate - Grieg String Quartet - Small String Ensemble Division:

  • Kai Slesarev-Nogami, Violin (junior), Ashley Luty, Violin (junior), Phoebe Jenkins, Viola (sophomore), Abigail McClure, Cello (freshman)

WMEA All-State Chamber Orchestra (2018)

  • Ashley Chiu, Violin (freshman), Melissa Lin, Cello (junior), Sophia Hwang, Violin (senior), ​Meghna Shankar, Viola (junior), Zephyr Tao, Violin (sophomore)

WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra (2018)

  • Ryan Butler, Violin (sophomore), Aaron Hong, Cello (sophomore), Erica Li, Violin (senior), Ashley Luty, Violin (sophomore), Mira Roth, Cello (sophomore), Jasmine Zhang, Violin (junior)

WMEA High School State Solo and Ensemble Contest (2017)

1st Place - Emiri Morita (senior) - violin

1st Place - Ravel String Alliance String Quartet - Small String Ensemble Division:

  • Christina Chou (senior), Sophia Hwang (junior), Aaron Hong (junior), Meghna Shankar (sophomore)

2nd Place - Akutagawa - Large String Ensemble Division:

  • Ailey Butler (junior), Jaime Cantwell (senior), Grace Chen (senior), Christina Chou (senior), Aaron Hong (freshman), Sophia Hwang (junior), Alexander Krassovsky (senior), Joshua Lam (junior), Erica Li (junior), Melissa Lin (sophomore), Emiri Morita (senior), Samuel (Do Won) Park (junior), Mira Roth (freshman), Meghna Shankar (sophomore), Zephyr Tao (freshman) and Mizuki Yabe​​ (senior)

W-ASTA/WWU Orchestra Festival (2017)

2nd Place - Chamber Orchestra - Chamber Orchestra Division

2nd Place - Ravel String Alliance String Quartet - Chamber Ensemble Division


Gold Rating - String Orchestra and Amurikan String Quartet

Northlake Region Solo and Ensemble (2017)

Winner to State - Emiri Morita - Violin

1st Alternate - Meghna Shankar - Viola

2nd Alternate - Erica Li - Piano


String-Small Ensemble

Winner to State - Ravel Alliance

  • Tina Chou, Sophia Hwang, Meghna Shankar and Aaron Hong

1st Alternate - Amurikan

  • Emiri Morita, Erica Li, Sam Park and Melissa Lin

2nd Alternate - Emperor’s New Quartet

  • Emiri Morita, David Dias, Jaime Cantwell and Melissa Lin


String-Large Ensemble

Winner to State - Atomic Brahms

  • Sophia Hwang, Tina Chou, Meghna Shankar, Ailey Butler, Aaron Hong and Melissa Lin

1st Alternate - Akutagawa RHS

  • Tina Chou, Jaime Cantwell, Erica Li, Grace Chen, Sophia Hwang, Mizuki Yabe, Sam Park, Zephyr Tao, Meghna Shankar, Ailey Butler, Emiri Morita, Alexander Krassovsky, Aaron Hong, Melissa Lin, Mira Roth and Joshua Lam

WMEA/NAfME All-State & All-Northwest Honor Programs (2017)

NAfME All-Northwest Orchestra

  • Sophia Hwang, Violin (junior), Melissa Lin, Cello (sophomore), Emiri Morita, Violin (senior), ​Meghna Shankar, Viola (sophomore)

​​WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra

  • Ryan Butler, String Bass (freshman), Jaime Cantwell, Violin (senior), Christina Chou, Violin (senior), Erica Li, Violin (junior), ​Zephyr Tao, Violin (freshman)

WMEA/WIAA High School State Solo and Ensemble Contest (2016)

3rd Place - Shostakatfish - Small Strings Ensemble

  • Melissa Lin (cello), Christina Chou (violin), Kyungyoon Yoo (violin), ​Chanson Kuo (viola)

WMEA All-State Music Ensembles (2016)

WMEA All-State Chamber Orchestra

  • Jaime Cantwell, Violin (junior), Prajwala Mantha, Viola (senior), Kyungyoon Yoo, Violin (senior)

WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra

  • Meghna Shankar, Viola (freshman), Jasmine Zhang, Violin (freshman), Sophia Hwang, Violin (sophomore), Christina Chou, Violin (junior), Chanson Kuo, Violin (senior)

W-ASTA/WWU Orchestra Festival (2015)

1st Place - Chamber Orchestra - Chamber Orchestra Division (Large Schools)

3rd Place - String Orchestra - String Orchestra Division (Large Schools)

3rd Place - Unravel Quartet - Ensemble Division

Gold Rating - Martinerds Duet

Northlake Region Solo and Ensemble (2015)

Winner - Prajwala Mantha - Viola

2nd Alternate - Chanson Kuo - Violin

2nd Alternate - Siri Mellem - Viola

1st Alternate - Strings-Large - RHS Janacek Ensemble

  • Violin 1 - Kyungyoon Yoo, Christina Chou, Grace Chen, Jaime Cantwell
  • Violin 2 - Erica Li, Kitty Li, Mitzuki Yabe
  • Viola - Siri Mellem, Chanson Kuo
  • Cello - Kelly Jiang, Katie Schildt
  • Bass - Will Hafner

1st Alternate - Strings-Small - Martinerds:

  • Violin - Tian-Ai Aldridge
  • Viola - Prajwala Mantha

2nd Alternate - Strings-Small - Tchaikatasky:

  • Violin - Kyungyoon Yoo
  • Cello - Kelly Jiang
  • Piano - Christina Chou

WMEA/NAfME All-State & All-Northwest Honor Programs (2015)

NAfME All-Northwest Orchestra

  • Sophia Hwang, Violin (freshman), Siri Mellem, Viola (sophomore), Kyungyoon Yoo, Violin (junior)

WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra

  • Jaime Cantwell, Violin (sophomore), Grace Chen, Violin (sophomore), Christina Chou, Violin (sophomore), Chanson Kuo, Violin (junior), ​Prajwala Mantha, Viola (junior)

NW Orchestra Festival (2014)

1st Place - String Quartet - The Dumplings Rise:

  • Dan Park, Atticus Liu, Amanda Pang, Brian Shen

2nd Place - Chamber Orchestra Division:

  • Tian-Ai Aldridge (junior), Jaime Cantwell (freshman), Christina Chou (freshman), Cassie Clemente (senior), Aaron Dietrich (senior), Allison Fann (junior), Estera Florescu(sophomore), Riley Harris (senior), Kelly Jiang (junior), Chanson Kuo (sophomore), Celia Langford (junior), Atticus Liu (senior), Praju Mantha (sophomore), Lauren Martini (junior), Amanda Pang (senior), Dan Park (senior), Brian Shen (senior), Emily Steitzer (sophomore), Kyungyoon Yoo (sophomore)

Northlake Region Solo and Ensemble (2014)

1st Alternate - Amanda Pang - Viola

1st Alternate - String-Small - Dumplings Rise:

  • Dan Park, Atticus Liu, Amanda Pang, Inbo Shim

2nd Alternate - String-Large - NYK Ensemble:

  • Kyungyoon Yoo, Christina Chou, Dan Park, Aaron Dietrich, Brian Shen, Inbo Shim

WMEA All-State Music Ensembles (2014)

WMEA All-State Chamber Orchestra

  • Christina Chou, Violin (freshman), Amanda Pang, Viola (senior), Kyungyoon Yoo, Violin (sophomore)

WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra

  • Jaime Cantwell, Violin (freshman), Chanson Kuo, Violin (sophomore), Atticus Liu, Violin (senior)

RHS Reflections Competition (2014)

RHS Competition Finalists:

  • Inbo Shim, “Life Saver” Picture, (Senior, Chamber Orchestra)
  • Alonna Mitz, “Smiles that Inspire” Photographic college (Senior, String Orchestra)
  • Lauren Martini, “Where the Belief Lies” poem, (Senior, Chamber Orchestra)
  • Makoto Emura, “The Vertical Chamber Apparatus” short animated film, (ex. String Orchestra)
  • Amanda Pang, “Change” musical composition for piano, harp, viola and violin (senior, Chamber Orchestra)